PRIVACY POLICY

Back

BABYSITTERS AMERICA PRIVACY POLICY

The Babysitters America website at www.BabysittersAmerica.com (the “Website”) is provided to You by Babysitters America, LLC and/or any of its related, affiliated and/or subsidiary companies (individually and collectively, “Babysitters America”, “We” or “Us”), and the following Privacy Policy applies to all of the services offered by Babysitters America in connection with the Website. For convenience, the words “User,” “You” and “Your” as used in this Privacy Policy refer to users of Babysitters America.

 

Babysitters America recognizes that Your privacy and the protection of Your Personal Information is important to you, and therefore, has adopted this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy describes Babysitters America’s privacy practices and how Babysitters America treats the Personal Information that it collects from You when You use Babysitters America, including any Personal Information You provide when You conduct business with Babysitters America on or through Babysitters America or use Babysitters America’s services that are provided on or through Babysitters America.

 

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” is information that (i) You provide to Babysitters America and (ii) personally identifies You. Personal Information includes Your name, email and postal address, telephone number, credit/debit card number and other data that can be used to personally identify or contact You.

HOW WE OBTAIN THE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Babysitters America may obtain, collect, retain, store or otherwise maintain Your Personal Information from the following sources:

 

• Your Registration to use services provided by Babysitters America: In order to use the services made available on the Website (“Babysitters America Services”), We require that You register with Babysitters America. You will be required to provide Personal Information to Babysitters America in order to register with Babysitters America (“Your Registration”) and maintain Your Registration.

• Your Payment for Babysitters America Services: Some of the Babysitters America Services require the payment of a fee. In order to pay that fee, We require that You   provide Babysitters America with Your credit/debit card information as well as other  Personal Information.

• Your Communications with Babysitters America: If You initiate communication with Babysitters America through email, postal mail, telephone or other forms of electronic   communications, Your communications may contain Personal Information.

• Your Responses to Communications from Babysitters America: From time to time, Babysitters America may communicate with You through email, postal mail or other   forms of electronic communications regarding Your Registration and Babysitters  America. If You respond to these communications, Your responses may contain Personal Information.

 

You can decline to provide Your Personal Information to Babysitters America by not engaging in the activities described above. If You decline to submit Personal Information in connection with creating Your Registration, you will not be permitted to use some or all of the services offered by Babysitters America.

 

Babysitters America also collects non-personally identifiable server-log information relating to users of Babysitters America. This information may include information such as, but not limited to: (i) Your account activity, including storage usage, number of log-ins, data displayed or selected, including user interface elements, links, etc.; and (ii) Your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of Your request, date and time of access, one or more cookies that may uniquely identify Your browser and referrer Uniform Resource Locator. None of this information enables Babysitters America to personally identify or contact You.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Babysitters America only uses Personal Information for the purposes and in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. Specifically, Babysitters America only uses Your Personal Information for:

 

• Processing Your Registration;

• Processing Your payment information;

• Processing, formatting and displaying customized content on the Website for You;

• Communicating with You regarding changes to: the Babysitters America Terms of Use, this Privacy Policy or any other policies or terms relating to Babysitters America Services   or Your relationship with Babysitters America.

• Auditing, research and analysis in order to maintain, protect and improve Babysitters America;

• Communicating with You regarding new and additional Babysitters America Services    and changes to Babysitters America;

• Responding to communications initiated by You; and/or

• Ensuring the technical functioning of Babysitters America, including creating and maintaining back-ups or other archival copies of Personal Information and other related data.

 

Babysitters America restricts access to Personal Information to those employees, contractors and agents of Babysitters America who need to access Personal Information for the purposes specified above. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination, if they fail to meet these obligations.

HOW BABYSITTERS AMERICA USES PERSONAL INFORMATION

Except as otherwise set forth herein, Babysitters America does not share Your Personal Information with third parties without Your consent, except when We believe that it is reasonably necessary to do so in order to comply with a subpoena or other judicial order or process, as otherwise required by law or in order to enforce or remedy a violation(s) of Babysitters America’s Terms of Use. In such circumstances, Your Personal Information may also be disclosed to Babysitters America’s attorneys.

 

If Babysitters America desires to use Your Personal Information for any purpose other than those described in this Privacy Policy, Babysitters America will request Your consent prior to such use and offer You an effective way to opt out of the use of Personal Information for those other purposes. If You opt out or otherwise decline to submit Personal Information in response to such a request, Babysitters America may not be able to provide to You some or all of the Babysitters America Services or some or all of the features available on Babysitters America.

THIRD PARTY INFORMATION

Babysitters America may collect or purchase information from third parties regarding persons who provided such information to those third parties. Information provided by the third party may include, but not limited to, individual names, email and postal addresses, telephone numbers, birth dates, genders, and any other information provided by the Third Party. Babysitters America uses commercially reasonable best efforts to ensure that (i) the third party possesses the right to transfer the information to Babysitters America and (ii) Babysitters America has received the right to communicate with the persons who provided the information.

COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS PLACED BY BABYSITTERS AMERICA

When You visit the Website, We send to Your computer one or more “cookies” (i.e., a small file containing a string of characters) that, among other things, uniquely identifies Your browser and allows the Website to “remember” Your computer and Your activities on the Website. Babysitters America uses cookies to uniquely and anonymously identify its users. No Personal Information is collected or stored in these cookies. These cookies cannot damage a user’s files and cannot read information from a user’s hard drive. Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please note that some of Website’s features may not function properly and You may not be able to use the Babysitters America Services if Your cookies are disabled.

 

A web beacon is generally a transparent graphic image (usually a very small pixel) that is placed on a website or in an email which is used to monitor behavior of a user visiting a website or email. When HTML code for a web beacon points to a site to retrieve the image, it can pass along information such as IP address of the computer that retrieved the image, time the page was viewed and length, the type of internet browser that retrieved the image, and any previously set cookie values in regards to the web beacon.

LINKS

This Privacy Policy only pertains to Babysitters America and the Babysitters America Services. Other websites, such as those to which the Website link to or link to the Website, may have their own privacy policies. We encourage You to read the privacy policies and terms of use of websites that You visit through links placed on the Website as well as those for websites that provide links to the Website. You should contact these websites directly if You have any questions about their use of Your Personal Information. Babysitters America is not responsible for any use of Your Personal Information or any other type of Your information when You use such third party sites and services.

INFORMATION SHARING AND ONWARD TRANSFER

Babysitters America reserves the right to sell, rent or otherwise share some or all of Your Personal Information with other companies or individuals outside of Babysitters America if:

• You have consented to such sale, rental or sharing; and/or

• Babysitters America becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of all of its assets. In such circumstances, Babysitters America will provide notice before Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

 

In addition, Babysitters America reserves the right to share non-personally identifiable information relating to users of Babysitters America or the Babysitters America Services with our partners and advertisers. The information will not be linked to any personal identifiable information.

 

When you sign up for any service offered by a third party, Personal Information necessary for the third party to provide its services may be shared with the third party and Your privacy will be maintained in accordance with the third party’s privacy policy.

INFORMATION SECURITY

Babysitters America takes commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of its data, including Personal Information stored or maintained on its servers and other systems. These measures include internal reviews of Babysitters America’s data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to servers and systems where Babysitters America stores personal data.

DATA INTEGRITY

Babysitters America processes Personal Information only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Babysitters America also takes commercially reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information We process is accurate, 4 complete, and current, but We depend on You and our other users to update or correct their Personal Information whenever necessary.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may terminate Your Registration in accordance with the provisions of Babysitters America’s Terms of Use. If You terminate Your Registration or modify the Personal Information that You provide in connection with Your Registration, Babysitters America reserves the right to retain archival copies of information that You delete. Babysitters America will only use Your deleted information for the purposes of detecting and avoiding fraud and will share such information with third parties only when We believe that it is reasonably necessary to do so in order to comply with a subpoena or other judicial order or process, as otherwise required by law or in order to enforce Babysitters America’s Terms of Use.. When you use Babysitters America, Babysitters America makes good faith efforts to provide you with access to your Personal Information. Where applicable, Babysitters America asks individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and Babysitters America may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case, where Babysitters America provides information access and correction, Babysitters America provides this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort.

ENFORCEMENT

Babysitters America regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. Please direct any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or Babysitters America’s treatment of Personal Information by contacting Babysitters America at the address below. When Babysitters America receives formal written complaints at this address, its policy is to contact the complaining User regarding the User’s concerns. Babysitters America will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of Personal Information that cannot be resolved between an individual and Babysitters America.

MINORS

Babysitters America is not interested in accepting and does not knowingly collect information from individuals under the age of 18.

INTERNATIONAL PERSONS

If you are located outside of the United States, You acknowledge and agree that by using the Babysitters America Services and by accessing Babysitters America, Your Personal Information will be collected, stored, and used by Babysitters America in the United States. As such, you 5 agree to the collection, transfer, storage and use of Your information in the United States and that the collection, storage, transfer and use of any of Your information will be governed by the laws of the United States.

GENERALLY

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Babysitters America will post any changes on this page of the Website. Babysitters America encourages You to check back and review this policy periodically so that You will always know what information We collect, how We use it, and to whom We disclose it. If You have any additional questions or concerns about this Policy, please contact us by clicking on the link below. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS California Civil Code Section 1798.83 allows users who are California residents to request information about the disclosure of their personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us by clicking on the link below. MORE INFORMATION Babysitters America adheres to the US safe harbor privacy principles of Notice, Choice, Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity, Access and Enforcement. For more information about the Safe Harbor framework, see the Department of Commerce’s web site.

SEVERABILITY

If any provision of this Privacy Policy is found to be illegal, void, or unenforceable, that provision will be deemed severed from the balance of the agreement and will not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions, which will continue in full force and effect.